Appellate Decision Upholds a Developer’s Right to Object to an Amendment to the Declaration
[…] The opinion discussed above specifically addressed the issue of reserved rights in favor of the developer related to coin operated laundry.  In fact, the true genesis of the dispute seems to be that the developer was leasing the coin operated laundry for use by the association’s members, while retaining the right to charge residents on a pay per use basis.  This begs the question of whether the association explored the possibility of attempting to exercise cancellation rights in Section 718.302, (1), Fla. Stat., which provides a right to cancel a “reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document… that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium…” and that such reservations shall be “fair and reasonable”.   The right to terminate such developer contracts and reservationsmay or may not have been found to apply in the scenario at issue, but given that the matter was ultimately litigated anyway, an attempt at such vote soon after turnover