Can’t We All Just Get Along? When to Consider Implementing a Code of Conduct for a Board of Directors
[…] A community association is a not for profit business and should operate as such; this point, however, is often lost given that board members are unit owners or homeowners and have strong personal ties to their unit or home.

When boards encounter difficulties maintaining order or interpersonal communication issues, board members are encouraged to remember they owe fiduciary obligations to the membership.  In the context of a Florida condominium, Section 718.111(1)(a), Florida Statutes, specifies, “The officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the unit owners.”  These board obligations must be discharged “in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the interests of the association.” Fla. Stat. § 718.111(1)(d).  A board member’s duty is to the condominium association members as a whole, which requires setting aside any personal motivations, views, or opinions by putting the association’s collective interests above their own.