Short-Term Rentals in Miami Beach, Now What?
[…] About the Authors: Partner David T. Podein and Associate Josephine Jorgensen concentrate their practice in the areas of condominium and community association representation, and complex business and commercial litigation. To get in touch with our professionals, you may fill out the form here.

 

 

* A unit owner may vote against proposed leasing restrictions in order to be grandfathered in and therefore any new amendment to the governing documents regarding leasing restrictions would not apply to that unit owner until the unit is sold. See § 718.110, Florida Statutes (“An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment”).